LIST OF WINNERS
The 27th Awit Awards

Awit Awards night at Resorts World Manila on December 12, 2014.




PERFORMANCE AWARDS


Best Performance by a Female Recording Artist

Song Title        :    Pasakalye
Artist            :    Zia Quizon
Record Label        :    Polyeast Records


Best Performance by a Male Recording Artist

Song Title        :    Lucky in Love
Artist            :    Paolo Onesa
Record Label        :    MCA Music, Inc.


Best Collaboration

Song Title        :    Magda
Artists           :    Gloc 9 Feat. Rico Blanco
Record Label        :    Universal Records, Inc.


Best Performance by a Group Recording Artist

Song Title        :    Ang Parokya
Artists            :    Parokya Ni Edgar featuring Gloc 9 & Frank Magalona
Record Label        :    Universal Records, Inc.


Best Performance by a New Female Recording Artist

Song Title        :    If You Ever Change Your Mind
Artist            :    Marion Aunor
Record Label        :    Star Recording, Inc.


Best Performance by a New Male Recording Artist

Song Title        :    Lucky in Love
Artist            :    Paolo Onesa
Record Label        :    MCA Music, Inc.


Best Performance by a New Group Recording Artist

Song Title        :    Waka-Waka
Artists            :    Koro Ilustrado
Record Label        :    Jesuit Communications Foundation, Inc.




CREATIVITY AWARDS


Album of the Year

Album Title        :    Liham at Lihim
Producer        :    Kathleen Dy-Go, Jonathan Ong & Eric Perlas
Artist            :    Gloc 9
Record Label        :    Universal Records, Inc.   


Song of the Year

Song Title        :    Magda
Composer        :    Aristotle Pollisco
Record Label        :    Universal Records, Inc.


Best Ballad Recording

Song Title        :    Scared to Death
Producer        :    Gino Cruz
Composer/Lyricist    :    Domingo Cubelo Rosco, Jr.
Artist            :    KZ Tandingan
Record Label        :    Star Recording, Inc.


Best Rock / Alternative Recording

Song Title        :    To Survive
Producer        :    Francis Guevarra
Composer/Lyricist    :    Eric Perlas
Artist            :    Franco
Record Label        :    MCA Music, Inc.


Best World Music Recording

Song Title        :    Pansamantagal
Producer        :    Jungee Marcelo, Marvin Querido & Ito Rapadas
Composer/Lyricist    :    Jungee Marcelo
Artists            :    Sitti Navarro & Julianne Tarroja
Record Label        :    Universal Records, Inc.


Best Novelty Recording

Song Title        :    Papel
Producers        :    Joey Ayala, Silverfilter & Ito Rapadas
Composer/Lyricist    :    Joey Ayala
Artists            :    Joey Ayala & Gloc 9 feat. Denise Barbacena
Record Label        :    Universal Records, Inc.


Best Dance Recording

Song Title        :    No Limitations
Producer        :    Kathleen Dy-Go
Composer/Lyricist    :    Billy Crawford & Kris Lawrence
Artist            :    Sam Concepcion
Record Label        :    Universal Records, Inc.


Best Inspirational/Religious Recording

Song Title        :    Nathaniel (Gift of God)
Producer        :    Regine Velasquez-Alcasid, Diana Velasquez-Roque & Ito Rapadas
Composer/Lyricist    :    Jude Gitamondoc
Artist            :    Regine Velasquez-Alcasid
Record Label        :    Universal Records, Inc.

Best Christmas Recording

Song Title        :    Hele Ni Inay
Producer        :    Kathleen Dy-Go
Composer/Lyricist    :    Roy del Valle & Lisa Tayko
Artist            :    Regine Velasquez-Alcasid
Record Label        :    Universal Records, Inc.


Best Rap Recording


Song Title        :    Magda
Producer        :    Jonathan Arnold Ong
Composer/Lyricist    :    Aristotle C. Pollisco
Artists            :    Gloc 9 feat. Rico Blanco
Record Label        :    Universal Records, Inc.


Best Jazz Recording

Song Title        :    Darating Din
Producer        :    Karel Honasan
Composer/Lyricist    :    Yosha Honasan & Jonathan Manalo
Artist            :    KZ Tandingan
Record Label        :    Star Recoding, Inc.


Best R&B Recording

Song Title        :    Ikot-Ikot
Producer        :    Sarah Geronimo
Composer/Lyricist    :    Thyro Alfaro & Jumbo “Bojam” de Belen
Artist            :    Sarah Geronimo
Record Label        :    Viva Records Corporation


Best Regional Recording

Song Title        :    Taldawa   
Producer        :    Edward
Composer/Lyricist    :    Landlee Quiwa
Artist            :    Edward
Record Label        :    MCA Music, Inc.

Song Title        :    Abe Pakakalale   
Producer        :    Andy Alvis
Composer/Lyricist    :    Andy Alvis
Artist            :    Andy Alvis
Record Label        :    MCA Music, Inc.


Best Song Written for Movie / TV / Stage Play

Song Title        :    Bakit Di Ka Crush Ng Crush Mo from the movie
                “Bakit Di Ka Crush Ng Crush Mo”
Producer        :    Jungee Marcelo
Composer/Lyricist    :    Jungee Marcelo
Artist            :    Zia Quizon courtesy of Polyeast Records
Record Label        :    Star Recording, Inc.



TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS


Best Musical Arrangement

Song Title        :    Hele ni Inay
Musical Arranger    :    Homer Flores
Record Label        :    Universal Records, Inc.

Best Vocal Arrangement

Song Title        :    Darating Din   
Vocal Arranger    :    Yosha Honasan
Record Label        :    Star Recording, Inc.

Best Engineered Recording

Song Title        :    Never Will I Forget
Sound Engineers    :    Eric Perlas & Macoy Manuel
Recording Studio    :    Tower of Doom
Record Label        :    MCA Music, Inc.


OTHER AWARDS

Best Album Package

Album Title        :    Hulog Ka Ng Langit
Graphic Designers    :    Jay Saturnino D. Lumboy & Anne Kate Pinero
Album Concept    :    Jay Saturnino D. Lumboy
Photography        :    Mark Nicdao
Record Label        :    Universal Records, Inc.


Music Video of the Year

Song Title        :    Ilusyon
Producer        :    Artifice Records
Director        :    Raymond Abracosa
Artists            :    Abra (feat. Arci Munoz)
Record Label        :    Ivory Music & Video, Inc./Artifice Records







> PREVIOUS AWIT AWARDS WINNERS <